Who plays in the Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra?

The men and women of the Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra are members of our community. They teach in our schools and at NAU, they manage businesses, they are students, and parents, and neighbors. And they are all professional musicians who bring their skill, passion, and talent to the stage.

2019-2020 Orchestra Roster Contracted Players

Concertmaster

Louise Scott

Violin

Karin Hallberg, principal

Shelley Rich

Evelyn Rushall

Isabel Rushall

Sara May Wilbur

Tom Ginsberg

Sara Bendel Ryan

Leticia Velasco

Kylie Ahern

Mimi Papp

Anne S. Schreiber

Desmond Slu

Hanne Kariniemi

Allison Parks

Rachel Butherus

Branan Harrison

Vanessa Miller

Loralyn Staples

Leslie Vining

Gabrielle Getty

Anne-Marie Malotki and Ted Bowell
Sponsored Chair

Viola

Jacquelyn Schwandt, principal

Cindy S. Binkley

Rick Knous

Jordan Flax

Kim Sullivan

Cheri and Jay Ossenfort
Sponsored Chair

David Koerner

Jackson Bailey

Wesley Hunter

Cello

Andrew Hamby, principal

Nadene Bean Endowed Chair

Mary Nebel

Jude Mack Sponsored Chair

Sheryl Vrba

Emma Crislip

Mary Anne Bruner

Donna Natseway

Brenda Silveus Sponsored Chair

Travis Brown

Miguel Campos

Electric Bass

Eric Nakamoto, principal

Otto and Gallina Franz Sponsored Chair

Bass

Christopher Finet, co-principal

Lance Roederer, co-principal

Jason Howard

Jason Roederer

Dylan Holly

Keyboard

Rita Borden, Principal

Flute

Jeannette Moore, Principal

Michelle Roberts Sponsored Chair

Rebecca Romo

Deborah and Paul Holbrook Sponsored Chair

Andrea Graves

Phyllis and Sam Wolfskill Sponsored Chair

Oboe

Rebecca Kemper Scarnati, principal

Karen Kitt Endowed Chair

Ruth Solin

Clarinet

Jon Eder, Principal

Sheila White

Mary Jackson

Bassoon

Kent Moore, Principal

Maggie Vallejos and Peter Gibson
Sponsored Chair

David Bruner

John Briggs

Horn

Nancy Sullivan, principal

Roger and Donna Muhlenkamp Sponsored Chair

Mary Schlanger

EV Enterprises LLC Sponsored Chair

Athena Blue

Charlotte Swank

Tim Ellenberger

Trumpet

Cindy Gould, principal

Mary Brooker and Ann Johnson Sponsored Chair

Carrie Colvard

Dean Garner

Steve Dunn

Trombone

David Vining, principal

Alexander Burdiss

Tim McKay

Tuba

Albert Harclerode, principal

Timpani

Maria Flurry, principal

Percussion

Benjamin Irons, principal

Matt Timman

Paul Gibson