Orchestra

Orchestra2018-10-03T17:19:35+00:00

Who plays in the Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra?

The men and women of the Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra are members of our community. They teach in our schools and at NAU, they manage businesses, they are students, and parents, and neighbors. And they are all professional musicians who bring their skill, passion, and talent to the stage.

2018-19 Orchestra Roster Contracted Players

Violins
Louise Scott, concertmaster     Sponsored Chair In Memorium for Geri Wainwright
Karin Hallberg, principal
Shelley Rich, principal
Dinah Smith
Vanessa Miller     Mary and Roger Hostetler Sponsored Chair
Sara Ryan
Loralyn Staples
Leticia Velasco
Kylie Ahern
Rachel Butherus
Mimi Papp
Tom Ginsburg
Lauralee Reber
Leslie Vining
Desmond Siu
Gabrielle Getty     Otto and Galena Franz Sponsored Chair
Hanne Kariniemi
Danae Nieto
Allison Parks
Britney Nichols
Courtney Peterson

Viola
Jacquelyn Schwandt, principal
Kim Sullivan
Cindy Binkley
Dave Koerner
Rick Knous
Neelee Brauner     Edward Bowell and Anne-Marie Malotki Sponsored Chair
Jackson Bailey
Cathryn Haubner-Sheridan

Cello
Andrew Hamby, principal    Nadene Bean Endowed Chair
Mary Anne Bruner     Gene and Molly Munger Sponsored Chair
Mary Nebel     Jude Mack Sponsored Chair
Donna Natseway
Sheryl Vrba
Travis Brown
Emma Crislip

Bass
Chris Finet, principal
Lance Roederer
Jason Roederer
Eric Nakamoto
Dylan Holly
Jason Howard

Harp
Bonnie Brady, principal

Keyboard
Rita Borden, principal

Flute
Jeannette Moore, principal     Sponsored Chair by Purl in the Pines, in honor of Anna Fisher-Roberts
Andrea Graves     Phyllis and Sam Wolfskill Sponsored Chair
Rebecca Romo

Oboe
Rebecca Kemper Scarnati, principal   Karen Kitt Endowed Chair
Ruth Solin

English Horn
Jane Hall, principal

Clarinet
Jon Eder, principal
Mary Jackson
Sheila White

Horn
Nancy Sullivan, principal     Silveus Family Sponsored Chair
Charlotte Swank
Mary Schlanger
Tim Ellenberger
Athena Blue

Bassoon
Kent Moore, principal
John Briggs
David Bruner

Trumpet
Cindy Gould, principal     Ossenfort Family Sponsored Chair
C. Dean Garner
Carrie Colvard
Stephen Dunn

Trombone
David Vining, principal
Tim McKay
David Martinez

Tuba
Albert Harclerode, principal     Max Jerrel Sponsored Chair

Timpani
Maria Flurry, principal     Mary Brooker and Ann Johnson Sponsored Chair

Percussion
Benjamin Irons, principal
Matt Timman