Who plays in the Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra?

The men and women of the Flagstaff Symphony Orchestra are members of our community. They teach in our schools and at NAU, they manage businesses, they are students, and parents, and neighbors. And they are all professional musicians who bring their skill, passion, and talent to the stage.

2019-2020 Orchestra Roster Contracted Players

Concertmaster

Louise Scott

Violin

Karin Hallberg, Principal

Shelley Rich

Mimi Papp

Tom Ginsberg

Loralyn Staples

Vanessa Miller

Jennifer Thomas Sponsored Chair

Sara Bendel Ryan

Dr. Cindy Martin Sponsored Chair

Rachel Butherus

Kylie Ahern

Desmond Siu

Anonymous Sponsored Chair

Anne S. Schreiber

Gabrielle Getty

Anne-Marie Malotki and Ted Bowell
Sponsored Chair

Sara May Wilbur

Allison Parks

Leticia Velasco

Leslie Vining

Isabel Rushall

Evelyn Rushall

Branan Harrison

Hanne Kariniemi

Viola

Jacquelyn Schwandt, Principal

Kim Sullivan

Cheri and Jay Ossenfort
Sponsored Chair

Cindy Stewart Binkley

David Koerner

Rick Knous

Jackson Bailey

Jordan Flax

Wesley Hunter

Cello

Andrew Hamby, Principal

Nadene Bean Endowed Chair

Mary Anne Bruner

Molly and Gene Munger Sponsored Chair

Donna Natseway

Brenda Silveus Sponsored Chair

Mary Nebel

Jude Mack Sponsored Chair

Sheryl Vrba

Travis Brown

Emma Crislip

Miguel Campos

Jennifer Thomas Sponsored Chair

Bass

Christopher Finet, Co-Principal

Lance Roederer, Co-Principal

Jennifer Thomas Sponsored Chair

Eric Nakamoto

Otto and Gallina Franz Sponsored Chair

Dylan Holly

Jason Howard

Jason Roederer

Flute

Jeannette Purl of the Pines Moore, Principal

Purl of the Pines Sponsored Chair

Andrea Graves

Phyllis and Sam Wolfskill Sponsored Chair

Rebecca Romo

Deborah and Paul Holbrook Sponsored Chair

Oboe

Rebecca Kemper Scarnati, Principal

Karen Kitt Endowed Chair

Ruth Solin

Clarinet

Jon Eder, Principal

Anonymous Sponsored Chair

Mary Jackson

Sheila White

Bassoon

Kent Moore, Principal

Maggie Vallejos and Peter Gibson
Sponsored Chair

David Bruner

John Briggs

Horn

Nancy Sullivan, Principal

Roger and Donna Muhlenkamp Sponsored Chair

Charlotte Swank

Athena Blue

Michael Glover Sponsored Chair

Tim Ellenberger

Mary Schlanger

EV Enterprises LLC Sponsored Chair

Trumpet

Cindy Gould, Principal

Mary Brooker and Ann Johnson Sponsored Chair

Steve Dunn

Dean Garner

Carrie Colvard

Trombone

David Vining, Principal

Tim McKay

Alexander Burdiss

Tuba

Albert Harclerode, principal

Timpani

Maria Flurry, principal

Percussion

Benjamin Irons, principal

Matt Timman

Paul Gibson

Keyboard

Rita Borden, Principal